Free delivery on all orders over £200.00     Call us on: 01283 536666

Back To Top

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Elite Dance Supplies uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website. Some of the information we collect may be classified as personal data under European Union (EU) law. This online privacy Policy provides the information we are required to give in relation to the processing of personal data under EU law.

Each individual whose personal information is collected, recorded or used by Elite Dance Supplies has the right to know how that information will be stored, used and transferred, and also has rights to access and control the use of that information (Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation). Personal, identifiable information means any information on the basis of which an individual can be identified, such as name, email address, phone number, etc.

Elite Dance Supplies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect and process the following information when provided by you via the forms on our online ordering system, such as when registering, placing an order or subscribing to our newsletter:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
We may also collect some technical information such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser version, operating system and Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) you have visited such as products looked at or searched for.

Where we store your data

The personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure server. If we have given you an account to enable you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

We will only store and process your personal information at locations where we can be sure that we can protect your privacy and your rights, i.e. where the EU has deemed to have adequate data protection laws in place and/or is certified on the EU-US Privacy Shield.

How long we will store your information

We'll hold on to your information for as long as you choose to have an account with us.

How we use your data

Primarily, to deliver any goods you have ordered from us, and to allow you to make future purchases without having to re-enter all the necessary personal information.

We may also use the information you have provided to improve our products and services, to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you, to make suggestions and recommendations to you on the website and also as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

If you have opted to receive our newsletter, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can easily unsubscribe from these at any time.

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you have opted-in to receive this information.

We may share anonymous data relating to your visits to our website to Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

In the event that we sell any of part of our business/assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer in order for them to provide you with an uninterrupted service.

Financial Transactions

Financial transactions relating to our website are handled by our payment services provider PayPal. We will share transaction data securely with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments or making any refunds. We do not store any payment information on our website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

About cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, for example you will not be able to stay signed into our site to successfully shop.

The website www.aboutcookies.org provides lots of information on how you can manage cookies on a range of browsers.

Specific cookies our site uses

Unless your browser is set to block cookies, a few cookies may be set through our site or by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, and are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

“CONSENT” and “NID” are part of Google’s gstatic.com advertising network.

“__utma”, “__utmz”, “_ga”, “_gat” and “_gid” are part of Google’s Analytics tracking software.

“PHPSESSID”, “form_key”, “mage-cache-sessid”, “mage-cache-storage”, “mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation”, “mage-messages”, “mage-translation-file-version”, “mage-translation-storage”, “private_content_version”, “searchsuiteautocomplete” and “section_data_ids” are used by our server and shopping cart software to help with performance and also to help prevent fraud.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at elitedance@btconnect.com

You have the right to access all of the information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. A small fee may be payable to cover the cost. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Elite Dance Supplies, Unit 18, Anderstaff Industrial Estate, Hawkins Lane, Burton-upon-Trent. DE14 1QH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this policy

Elite Dance Supplies may occasionally change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.
sample-banner sample-banner SECURE PAYMENTS

We offer a money back guarantee and secure checkout facility.

sample-banner sample-banner CUSTOMER SERVICE

For assistance please call us on 01283 536666

sample-banner sample-banner FREE SHIPPING

We offer free shipping on all orders over £200.

sample-banner sample-banner gift ideas

See our gift ideas here...